Table of previous events

EMC Date Location Local Organizer(s) Minutes
XLVIII 2019, Sep 7 - 11 Canterbury, UK Elizabeth Ehler and
Michael A. Geeves
Soon
XLVII 2018, Aug 30 - Sept 3 Budapest, Hungary Miklós Kellermayer PDF
XLVI 2017, Sep 19 - 22 Potsdam, Germany Wolfgang Linke PDF
XLV 2016, Sep 2 - 6 Montpellier, France Stefan Matecki and Olivier Cazorla PDF
XLIV 2015, Sep 21 - 25 Warsaw, Poland Maria Jolanta Redowicz PDF
XLIII 2014, Sep 10 - 14 Austria, Salzburg Stefan Galler PDF
XLII 2013, Sep 21 – 25 Amsterdam, the Netherlands Coen Ottenheijm, Rob Wüst, Richard Jaspers, and Jolanda van der Velden PDF
XLI 2012, Sep 1 - 5 Rhodes, Greece Christina Karatzaferi and Giorgos K. Sakkas PDF
XL 2011, Sep 14 - 18 Berlin, Germany Ingo Morano PDF
XXXIX 2010, Sep 11 - 15 Abano therme, Padova Carlo Reggiani, Marco Sandri, Girolamo Lanfranchi, Corrado Angelini, and Antonio Paoli PDF
XXXVIII 2009, Sep 12 - 16 Lille, France Laurence Stevens and Bruno Bastide PDF
XXXVII 2008, Sep 13 - 16 Oxford, UK Steven Marston and Charles Redwood PDF
XXXVI 2007, Sep 8 - 12 Stockholm, Sweden Anders Arner and Lars Larsson
XXXV 2006, Sep 9 - 12 Heidelberg, Germany Rainer Fink
XXXIV 2005, Sep 17 - 21 Debrecen, Hungary István Jóna
XXXIII 2004, Sep 19 - 23 Elba, Italy Vincenzo Lombardi
XXXII 2003, Sep 7 - 10 Montpellier, France Michel Pucéat
XXXI 2002, Sep 14 - 17 Lunteren, Netherlands Ger Stienen, W. van der Laarse, and A. de Haan
XXX 2001, Sep 8 - 12 Pavia, Italy C. Reggiani and R. Bottinelli
XXIX 2000, Sep 8 - 13 Berlin, Germany I. Morano
XXVIII 1999, Sep 4 - 7 York, UK J. Molloy, J. Sparrow, and D. White
XXVII 1998, Sep 11 - 16 Lund, Sweden A. Arner, P. Hellstrand, and P. Edman
XXVI 1997, Sep 21 - 26 Hannover, Germany B. Brenner
XXV 1996, Sep 14 - 17 Montpellier, France T. Barman and F. Travers
XXIV 1995, Sep 13 - 16 Florence, Italy G. Cecchi, F. Colomo, and C. Poggesi
XXIII 1994 Bochum, Germany Ludwig Heilmeyer
XXII 1993 Gwatt, Switzerland Marcus Schaub
XXI 1992 Bielefeld, Germany Harald Jockusch and Horst Hinssen
XX 1991 Oxford, UK Chris Ashley and Gerald Elliott
XIX 1990 Brussels, Belgium Georges Maréchal
XVIII 1989 Lunteren, Netherlands Tugendhold Blangé
XVII 1988 Abano Terme, Italy Ugo Carraro
XVI 1987 Tiberias, Israel Avraham Oplatka and Benny Geiger
XV 1986 Montpellier, France Ridha Kassab
XIV 1985 Ulm, Germany Reinhardt Rüdel
XIII 1984 Gwatt, Switzerland Marcus Schaub
XII 1983 Szeged, Hungary Ferenc Guba and Ödön Takacs
XI 1982 Leicester, UK Arthur Rowe and Clive Bagshaw
X 1981 Galway, Ireland D. R. Headon
IX 1980 Salzburg, Austria Vic Small
VIII 1979 Heidelberg, Germany Caspar Rüegg
VII 1978 Warszawa, Poland Witek Drabikowski
VI 1977 Saclay/Paris, France Ingrid Pinset-Härström
V 1976 Bressanone, Italy Alfredo Margreth
IV 1975 Aarhus, Denmark Jack Lowy
III 1974 Budapest, Hungary Endre Biró
II 1973 Lenzburg, Switzerland Marcus Schaub
I 1972 Liège, Belgium Gabriel Hamoir